Student Privacy Policy


Australian College of Sport [ACS] complies with the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs), set out in section 14 of the Privacy Act 1988, when it handles personal information obtained for the purposes of VET FEE-HELP assistance and the repayment of loans under HESA [HESA Schedule 1A cl23(1)].

ACS will ensure that:

  • personal information is collected in accordance with IPP
  • suitable storage arrangements, including appropriate filing procedures, are in place;
  • suitable security arrangements exist for all records containing personal information;
  • access to a client’s own personal information held by ACS is made available to the client at no charge;
  • records are accurate, up-to-date, complete, and not misleading;
  • where a record is found to be inaccurate, the correction is made;
  • where a client requests that a record be amended because it is inaccurate but the record is found to be accurate, the details of the request for amendment are noted on the record;
  • the personal information is only to be used for the purposes for which it was collected, or for other purposes where expressly allowed and
  • personal information is only disclosed in accordance with IPP.

 

Personal information definition

ACS considers the following information types as personal for the purpose of this policy:

  • Information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion; and
  • obtained or created by an employee of a provider (which includes a person who performs services for or on behalf of the provider) for the purposes of VET FEE-HELP assistance and repayment of HELP loans under HESA [HESA Schedule 1A cl72].

ACS acknowledges that it is an offence under HESA for our organisation to disclose, copy or record VET personal information that was not made for the purposes it was intended.

 

Compliance activities

Any information given by the applicant may be checked with any person or authority where such advice is relevant to determination of eligibility.

 

Consent for information being provided to the Australian Government

Clients/students must give informed consent to their information being provided to the Australian Government. Therefore, in accordance with its obligations ACS ensures that clients/students are given appropriate privacy notices at the time they provide their personal information i.e. via application forms and the Request for VET FEE-HELP assistance form

 

Student request of information

ACS has a procedure under which a client/student may apply to receive a copy of the personal information held by our organisation in relation to that client. Applicant requests must be made to ACS in writing and allowing fourteen [14] days to process the request.

 

Privacy complaints and advice

ACS’s Grievance Policy applies to complaints about breaches of personal information [including our officers, employees and those who perform services by or on behalf of ACS] relating to personal information obtained by ACS for the purposes of VET FEE-HELP assistance to clients and the repayment of loans under HESA.

 

Confidentiality

Protected information can only be accessed, used or disclosed in accordance with the Act.

ACS staff dealing with entitlements under the Privacy Act 1988 or social security legislation are aware that the information is “protected information” that must be dealt with in accordance with the confidentiality requirements of the Act. ACS recognises that unauthorised access, use or disclosure of protected information is an offence.